Board Committees

Board of Trustees Committee Representation for 2017-2018

Area of Responsibility 2017-2018 Member
Chair Clark Bosch
Vice-Chair Jan Foster

Standing Committees

Area of Responsibility
*Denotes Chair
2017-2018 Member

Facilities Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Tyler Demers
Doug James

Policy Advisory Committee 
(1 Trustee, 1 Alternate)

*Lola Major
Clark Bosch (Alternate)

Spirit of 51 Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Tyler Demers
Christine Light

Supt. Evaluation Committee 
(Chair, 2 Trustees)

*Clark Bosch
Jan Foster
Lola Major

Board Budget Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Donna Hunt
Clark Bosch

Poverty Intervention Committee 
(1 Trustee)

*Christine Light
 

Board Audit Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Donna Hunt
Tyler Demers

District Wellness Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Donna Hunt
Christine Light

Community Engagement Committee 
(2 Trustees)

*Christine Light
Jan Foster

Doug James (alternate)

FNMI Advisory Committee
(1 Trustee)

*Doug James
Donna Hunt (alternate)

Special (Ad Hoc) Committees

Area of Responsibility 2017-2018 Member

ATA Negotiating Committee
(2 Trustees)

*Jan Foster
Clark Bosch

CUPE 290 Negotiating Committee
(2 Trustees)

*Clark Bosch
Tyler Demers

CUPE 2843 Negotiating Committee
(2 Trustees)

*Tyler Demers
Clark Bosch

Non-Union Staff Committee
(2 Trustees)

*Jan Foster
Christine Light

Joint Committees

Area of Responsibility 2017-2018 Member

ATA Working Conditions:
(2 Trustees)

*Clark Bosch
Donna Hunt

Business and Education Committee
(1 Trustee, 1 Alternate)

*Doug James
Jan Foster (Alternate)

City/School Boards Committee
(2 Trustees

*Jan Foster
Lola Major

Board Representatives

Area of Responsibility 2017-2018 Member

ASBA Zone 6 Executive
(1 Trustee, 1 alternate)

*Donna Hunt 
Jan Foster (Alternate)

District School Council
(1 Trustee, 1 alternate)

*Doug James
Christine Light (Alternate)

District Student Advisory Council
(2 Trustees)


Doug James
Lola Major

TEBA
(Teachers' Employer Bargaining Association)
(1 Trustee)

Clark Bosch

Team Lethbridge
(2 Trustees)
 

Donna Hunt
Doug James
Community and Social Development Committee
(1 Trustee - Fall 2017)
 
Jan Foster